Mynydd-y-Castell

Fieldnotes

I visited this site last week whilst spending the afternoon at Margam Park with the family. Margam Park is free to enter but you are charged for parking (£3.50). Behind the stately home there is a cafe / shop. Running alongside the cafe is a path heading north. Follow this path and you will shortly come to a gate. Go through the gate and follow the path straight ahead (not the path to the right). You then come to two large trees - one each side of the path. Come off the path here and make your way up the hill through the trees and bushes. It is a steep climb with no paths but it does take you to top of the hillfort. There is not much of a view due to the trees and the only obvious remains I could see was a single ditch/rampart along the south west side. There is also a large modern squarish 'building' in the middle of the hillfort which must be to do with Margam Park House? The hillfort gets a mention in the visitors guide you can buy. This is a good place to spend a few hours and will also give you the chance to nip of for a quick hillfort visit! Posted by CARL