Great Orme Mine

Ancient Mine / Quarry

This is a great place to visit. It should be towards the top of everyone's 'wish list'. It took me an 8 hour round trip to drive up here and cost me £50 in petrol. Was it worth it? - you bet it was!!!
This has to be one of the wonder ancient sites of Britain. Easily found as well sign posted once you enter Llandudno. The facilities are good with a decent museum / shop and a really good system where you 'self-tour' the mines. I can't really describe the mines here to give them justice; only to say that they are truly awe inspiring. All I would say is that at one point during the walk underground you come to a HUGE chamber which is very well lit - jaw dropping - I couldn't believe what I was seeing! Th think this was all dug out by hand, with bones and stones - unbelievable!!!
I was later informed by someone working at the site that another 8 of these had been found!!!!
Please try to visit this site, I promise you won't be dissapointed.