Knock Of Alves

Fieldnotes

After visiting Inverugie cairn I went south on the B9013 and taking complete leave of my senses left my car at Easterton Farm on the B9013 walking the rest to the Knock Of Alves. Continue to the A96, head a small way east, then cross carefully to the minor road opposite. (Traffic here is fairly horrendous because of the Fochabers and Mosstodloch bypass just east of Elgin) Walk a few meters down the road then turn south along the farm track to Burnside Farm for about 3/4 mile. At this point take the track west, look uphill and York Tower can be seen. Keep going past the quarry, taking the track north climbing a dry stane dyke.

At this point a rarely used path can be seen winding up the hill. This leads to the fort's interior, any remnants, see links, that might be seen are covered in ferns. But this must have the perfect place for a fort, if the trees hadn't been there the views would be beautiful, however the trees add to the atmosphere which by now was becoming very warm and humid.