Tappoch

Miscellaneous

The Hill of Roseisle bounds the plain or "laigh" of Moray to the north. Its top is crowned with a little wart, apparently a gathered cairn, known as the "Tappock" of Roseisle. The plough is encroaching upon it from all sides, and last summer the farmer of Hill of Roseisle came upon a grave with a cist of rough stones about twelve yards north of the Tappock. The soil is very light there, adn the deposit was near the surface.

James Jeans, the very intelligent young man who made the discovery, gave me the dimensions of the cist. It was 2 feet 10 inches in length, 18 inches in depth, and 18 or 20 inches broad. It contained bones and a skull tolerably entire, - the latter carried to the Museum at Elgin; and it contained also the beads, sixty-four in number, and the larger ornaments of jet, which James Jeans still keeps.

I do not know that I should have been so successful in my own person, but Jeans did not hesitate to lend these to Lady Dunbar of Duffus; and that lady has been good enough to make the careful and accurate drawing of these jet ornaments, which I now exhibit, and which she allows me to present to the Society. (The drawing referred to exhibited two triangularly-shaped portions, each ornamented with a double row of punctured lines; and a series of rounded beads of an oblong shape.)
From v3 (1867) of the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, an article by Cosmo Innes.