Long Low

Bank Barrow

Fieldnotes

Had been wanting to get here for a while and finally did on the end of May bank holiday. Access is ok although the road leading up to it is very narrow and had to reverse down the hill when I met another car.

There is space to park and turn at the top although the 'monument' is on private land. It is a weird one, unique in the Peak District and I've read that the only comparable site is something like Long Bredy bank barrow. It has been dug into a fair bit and the mound was divided up into stalls radiating off a central stone spine. Lots of skeletons were found dating to the neolithic.

It's a funny one to make sense of, 2 bronze age barrows are surplanted onto each end although they're pretty battered. Good site with amazing views across the area and lots of other barrowed hill tops.