The Merry Maidens

Folklore

In the Cornish language these stones are called 'Dons Mein' which mean Dancing Stones or Dance Stones. About 600 yards to the north there are two standing stones about 200 yards from each other, and to the north-west, about 100 yards distant, another stone 8 feet to 10 feet high above ground.

According to an old tale told by the peasants, the two first-mentioned stones whistle, the third plays, and the 19 dance when they hear the cock crow.
From the Swedish 'industrial spy' R R Angerstein's illustrated travel diary 1753-55' (readable on Google Books).