Drumanone

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

This gem is really easy to get to, if you disregard the fact that you have to cross a railway line. To reach the site, drive on the R294 from Boyle to Cloonloogh. Around 2.5km after you leave Boyle you come to a railway underpass, where the R295 bends right. Another 400m later you see a house on the right side, where you can easily park you car. Walk the farm track for about 100m and you reach two gates that help to safely cross the railway line. Be warned, as we visited the site, there were two trains that passed by.

This is really a magnificent portal tomb with a huge capstone, that sits in a threateningly angle on two massive portal stones. I'm not sure, if the capstone is in its original position, but there is now a supporting pillar, that stabilizes the whole structure. I only wonder why this site is not more mentioned in guidebooks of this area, because it really deserves more attention.

If you are in this area, I definitely recommend visiting this tomb!

Visited May 2010