Stronach

Fieldnotes

For about half the week this stone was flanked by a variety of wheelie bins. Wheelie bins need to be collected from the roadside and this stone has unfortunately found itself right on the verge so be prepared for your souvenir shots to feature a variety of coloured wheelies!
Park just across from the primary school and the the stone is right there by the car park. Dont get run over.
This stone had a partner. It lies tumbled in the woods across the road. Cross the road and go into Stronach Wood. Follow the low wall and fence line of the primary school into the trees until the school boundary fence turns to your left. Continue on your original bearing for the same distance again. Even in the undergrowth and trees it is hard to miss. I was out of battery power on my camera when I went... so no pic! Next time!
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Hi Howburn Digger,
I have tried, unsuccessfully, to find the second stone to which you refer in the wood , behind the school. There has, last year, been extraction of timber and construction of an access from opposite the museum. Perhaps the stone, which I remember being only about 4' high, has been lost or destroyed. You could have been the last person to see it. Perhaps check it out next time you are in Arran.

Tommy Gilmore 1st April 2021.