Mowat Newton

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Unfortunately this site is a shambles with supposedly 5 ring cairns on it. I could only find 3, the others being covered in gorse or smashed to bits by farm machinery.

The remnants of this cairn are found nearest to the East Newton farm, slightly to the north. The stony mound is now turf covered being 14 meters in width being almost a meter high. It is hollowed out in the centre. 2 large boulders, probably kerbs, remain but look as if they've dunted. A small circular track shows where the other kerbs would have sat.

Head west from Lumphanan following the signs to the Peel of Lumphanan. Take the first minor road south, road is a very loose description, East Newton is two miles further on. I asked permission to park which was given.

In reality I was heading for Cairn Mude, on Stot Hill (this farm is on its western slopes) Unfortunately the trees, ferns and jabby things made progress impossible but I know where the cairn is so next time I'll try from the other side.