Bush Bank

Very easy to find. Take the left hand turn off from the A4110 at Bush Bank (pub on the corner of turning). About 60 yards down the lane the stone is clearly visible in the verge on your left opposite the drive to Merriedown House. It is about 3ft high, next to a telegrath pole. Whilst I was looking at the stone a chap came along who said he was a local archaeologist. He said that he kept the grass cut around the stone (top man!) and that there were quite a few people who came to visit. He then showed me what he thought was a ridge cut into the stone (about a third of the way from the top) and that he had a theory that it was possibly once the bottom part of a stone cross. He also stated the the stone had been removed from a local field and placed in its current position in the 1930's.
Worth a look if you happen to be in the area.