Gaer Hill

Parking is quite difficult and the nearest place I could find was near Ivy Cottage a couple of hundred yards down thel ane from the public footpath. You need to climb up a short but very steep bank off the lane, over the stile and then it's becomes an easier walk up through the field to the hillfort. It only takes 5 minutes. The best preserved section of the ramparts are those directly in front of you although they do continue to the left into the next field and to the right into the trees. Great views, including the Severn Bridges away in the distance.