Macbeth's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

This stone sat for thousands of years before being caught up in Scotland and it's wars. Legend has it that Macbeth was beheaded here after Macduff's forces had overtaken their opponent. Sitting beside an old railway line it represents a significant piece of history.

Head south thru Lumphanan, don't follow the A980 go the opposite way west following the sign for the Peel Of Lumphanan (excellent medieval fort and moat, good place to park as the info board explains much of what happened in the area. The stone sits 300 meters south west over the road with a small climb to the stone. Good views over to the Grampian mountains.