Macbeth's Cairn

Fieldnotes

After reading a book about the real story of Macbeth, instead of William Shakespeare's portrayal (surely the Mel Gibson of his day concerning Scottish history) I decided it was time to find this cairn. (Rhiannon's folklore giving an also necessary prod)

The cairn is situated 1 mile north west of the village of Lumphanan (good pub) fairly clos to the A980. Pull in at the first track on the north side side of the road. I asked permission to park, so everybody was happy.

Immediately behind the farmhouse, a fairly steepish climb of 500 meters, on Perkhill lies the bronze age cairn with tremendous views up and down the valley. Poor Macbeths body was taken here after being defeated and beheaded by Macduff. At least he had a nice spot to rest. The cairn is 13 meters wide and 3/4s of a meter high. A kerb surrounds most of the site, with a large slab/boulder being a possible cist.

(On the way to cairn a sheepdog and lamb befriended me on my way. The lamb obviously supports Rangers :-( as it seemed to try to trip me up every now and again. On this form the lamb would get in their team now.)

This is an area steeped in history so plenty for the visitor to see and do in this, one of the most scenic parts of Aberdeenshire.

Comments (2)

It looks nice there. It's really interesting to see these places that I've read stories for. It's always nice to know they still exist, for one thing. Thanks Drew. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
You're welcome, you've set me quite a few challenges. Keep em coming! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy