Llech-y-Drybedd

Penlan farm is not signposted from the main road but there is a public footpath sign. Take the turning up the concrete track but DO NOT drive any further up the track when the concrete section ends as the road is extremely rutted – you would need to be driving a 4x4 or tractor (not sure if my little Fiesta has recovered yet?!). Walk up to the field the Dolmen stands in (on your right) which is easy to identify as there are metal steps into the field! The Dolmen is only a little way into the field and has the usual large chunky capstone seen in this area. The capstone is high enough to crouch under. Fairly easy to access although I would suggest leaving your car on the main road and walking all the way if you have a decent car which you don't want 'tested'.