The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

Fieldnotes

Today met up with Bristol based Friend for another little stony adventure; same Friend as I got lost in Cornwall with. Some reservations as a very limited bus service served by the *672 small bus (see below for details) which went the scenic Chew Valley route. Friend said the driver bore a striking resemblance to Otto from the Simpsons as he was wearing a bandana and dark glasses. When he asked us if we were going to the Stones somehow it boded well for the visit.

I had printed off the field notes from TMA which I read on train; all were distinguished contributors though Treaclechops of 2003 shone out with a sense of fun and wit (as her field notes always do when by chance I stumble upon them). I will try therefore not to duplicate what has already been written and just give a few impressions of our visit. We picked up the helpful English Heritage leaflet from the gate and dropped some money in the empty sounding honesty box.

I found the diagram in the leaflet very helpful as we made our way slowly down the slope to look at the stones from all perspectives. Looking uphill in the diagonal direction of the church tower seems to give the impression of walking towards and into a 'ritual site'. After half an hour or so we made our way back up to the South West Circle though needed to circumnavigate a small field of dairy cows to get to it. All the stones in this circle are now lying flat; it was however an interesting perspective to look downhill towards the Great Circle and small NE circle.

* Details of how to get to Stanton Drew by public transport:
The 672 from Stop CP on Colston Avenue, leaves 11.35am arrives Stanton Drew (Druid Arms) 12.46pm. Although just over an hour it was a drive through along scenic lanes with fabulous views.
Return journey from outside the Druid Arms at 15.11pm.
NB: These are the only two journeys to run but give well over two hours for visit.

Comments (3)

It's a great site and well done for finding a direct bus - there is a more regular service that runs through Pensford, a couple of miles to the east. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th July 2010ce
Thanks Alken, my friend of long standing lives in Bristol so we met at Templemeads Station. I admit we found the limited bus service initially off putting and I had printed off the timetable for Keynsham in case we needed to get a taxi back to there. As it turned out Stanton Drew is only just over 8 miles from Bristol though our little bus went the scenic route via Blagdon and West Harptree. I loved the journey, many of the houses we passed were built from local red sandstone and it was all just lovely (not too unlike being in Cornwall).

I will look up the journeys via Pensford for next time I go - and there will be a next time.
atb
j (feeling sunny again)
6th July 2010ce
Excellent - nothing like time spent in a stone circle (or circles) to bring happiness. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat