Ffynnon Druidion Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Tried to find this site when visiting the nearby standing stone. As with Kammer I couldn't see it either. There are loads of large boulders about so perhaps it has been destroyed or burried beneath field clearance stones?

Comments (2)

yeah, I visited in May and had no luck so I think you are correct about field clearence. scubi63 Posted by scubi63
6th July 2010ce
Well according to George Nash in his Monuments of the Landscape book. The monument is destroyed but stood within the farm yard 30 metres past the main farm buildings on the right. It could have been demolished in the middle of the 19th C. Nash says the remnants of a possible capstone and uprights are just visible in an overgrown hedge....
moss Posted by moss