Eggardon Hill

Fieldnotes

Like views? Like hillforts? You'll love Eggardon Hill. After a very wet & very foggy w/e in Askerswell, the weather cleared just in time for me to drag the missus up here on the sunday morning. Amazing views to the North, South and West, its one of the few places in Dorset where you really feel "up high".

As a fort it is highly impressive, not quite so as Maiden Castle but almost certainly the second best in this area, and defn. worth a visit for the ramparts alone. A fence runs straight through the middle of this fort which kinda spoils the effect but you can access the entirity, once you find that elusive gate to the second side.

On your way in (or out) have a quick look at what I took to be a guard post to the east of the fort, next to what we used as a carpark...
juamei Posted by juamei