Les Pierres Droites de Monteneuf

Alignement

Fieldnotes

Although hailed as one of the most important megalith sites in France, this seems to be relatively unknown. We only found out about it through a sentence in a guide book of Brittany.
The site is on the D776 a mile or so NW out of Monteneuf towards Guer (which is about 40k SW of Rennes)
It is right by the road side and you can't miss it.
There is a huge car park on the other side of the road and a map showing walks through the woods and local area.
The stones were only rediscovered 30 odd years ago when a forest fire revealed them.
Only a handful of the 400+ stones were still standing and since then many have been re-erected.

It is difficult to make sense of the site - there are just so many stones here, and while my mind tried to sort it out into this line and that line, my feelings were running away with themselves. This is an awesome place!

The visitor centre was not open when we were there (mid June) but there are some interpretive boards around and about. It seems like this is an ongoing project of discovery for the French archeos.

There seems to be many more stones/ dolmens in the surrounding woodlands.

I reckon this has to be one of the must visit sites in Brittany - and if you do go allow plenty of time for wandering and discovering.
Creyr Posted by Creyr

Comments (1)

I wish there were the funds and the mindset to re-erect stones on that scale in the UK. Wow!! spencer Posted by spencer