Monk's Cairn

Fieldnotes

The Monks's Cairn is set in one of the most beautiful parts of the North East of Scotland with tremendous views north and east. With a free night, not often that happens, I headed up to Moray via the A95 heading west. Take the second minor road south after B9117 meets the A95. This leads thru the hamlet of Garrowood, keep going east under the railway bridge stopping at the second forestry track indicated by the Balloch Wood sign.

By foot head south for a 1/2 mile, then take the track east basically going back to Garrowood south of the railway line. Today its warm and fleas have had an excellent feed, but in winter this would probably be a nightmare. (so I'll go back then). Keep going until the track has a severe corner and piles of logs are all around. After a short climb a lonely looking gate can be seen. The cairn is only a few metres away.

It is then that you realise how clever the builders have been. The views are stunning. The forestry people have kept their side of the bargain as the cairn appears relatively undamaged. It is 9 meters wide, standing 1.5 meters on the east and 1 meter on the west. Today it is covered in ferns and heather but some of the stones still poke their noses thru.

This is an easy walk thru beautiful countryside that I'm proud to say is on my doorstep. Today has been a good day.

Comments (2)

I do like your enthusiasm for these neglected places. You seem to find some really great spots. At least you weren't up to your waist in bogginess this time but I guess you had little bitey visitors to make up for it :) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th June 2010ce
Thank you Rhiannon, the fleas had a great time, hopefully you'll be able to find some folklore about these places, I'd appreciate it :-) Knock Hill is the focal point for a lot thats going on in that area. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy