Court Stane

Folklore

A tradition of Kincardineshire favours the theory that the plague is popularly believed to have had a bodily form. On the farm of Mondynes, in the parish of Fordoun, and at no great distance from the banks of the river Bervie, stands, in the middle of a ploughed field, a large stone, underneath which the plague is said to have been buried.

At the last occurence of the pest in Scotland, say the country people, there dwelt in this district a benevolent warlock, who determined to free his country for ever from the terrible destroyer. By dint of spells, he succeeded in drawing toards him the whole material of the plague, and winding it up round his fingers, as people wind thread. The clew reached the size of a man's head before every particle was collected. When completed, he took it in his hands to the spot mentioned, put it into the earth, and covered it with this large stone. All of this was done by spells, the power of which ceased when the stone was laid down; so that, according to the popular belief, it that were to be removed, the ball would burst forth, explode, and the plague would again overspread the country.
Mentioned in the Edinburgh Literary Journal (Nov 1828-May 1829), p380.
23rd June 2010ce

Comments (2)

Next time I go past I'll make sure to visit this place, its on the way down to football as well so I have passed it many times. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Excellent. It sounds quite big and impressive. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon