Hill Of Cairns

Fieldnotes

Head east towards Rothiemay on the B9117 taking the 3rd minor road north. Follow this road to the top and pull in at the forestry commission track. These are the same directions for the Cairns of Beith, for them follow the track south. For the hill of cairns head in a south westerly direction.

There are no paths so take care in amongst the ferns and forest waste. Keep going for a 1/2 mile and the cairn be found in a small forest clearing. It is some 15 meters wide and possibly 1 meter tall. Unfortunately it has been badly damaged by the foresters. But somehow it survives but like almost 30 other cairns, in the immediate area, it will eventually vanish.