Twyn Pant-Teg

A lovely sunny day and an easy site to visit. Follow the lane north through Lower Machen village off the A468. Turn right along the Sirhowy Valley Walk and the barrow is easily seen on your right hand side about 20 metres away on the brow of the hill. A quick hop over a barbed wire fence and you are there! The barrow is about 1.5 metres high / 5 metres long and about 3 metres wide. The barrow has clearly been dug into at some point in the past. Small stones protrude above the grass at various points. The views down the valley are lovely and make the trip worthwhile alone. A nice place to visit.