Gavr'inis

If you are in Brittany Go To Gavrinis!!
Boats go from Larmor Baden several times a day March - November. Phone 0297 571938 for reservations. Take the last sailing daily and get a close pass of Er lannic too. Cost 12 -15 euro.

Gavrinis is totally awesome. The carvings there have got to be seen. Go prepared just to be overwhelmed by it - no cameras or bags are allowed inside so your only record will be in your memory.

Also brush up on your French first - the tour is all in French although our guide did her best to translate for us. There is plenty of information on multilingual boards outside which gives you the gist. Whilst inside forget about the commentary and just be humbled by its magnificence!
Creyr Posted by Creyr

Comments (1)

Inspiring fieldnotes Creyr ... just seen Gavrinis very briefly on 'Coast' but enough to fire me up. French lessons a must in a coming months. tjj Posted by tjj