The Slacks

Fieldnotes

Head south from the Hatton of Fintray, past the Gouk Stone, and take the first minor road east. Take care on this road as it is very twisty and has many pot holes. Go to the top of the hill, past Bendauch, and the forestry commission car park for The Slacks can be seen.

A track is found at the southern end. Follow this until a fork in the path is reached. Both paths lead to cairn. Keep going until a path heading east or west (depending on which track at the fork you take) is found. This leads straight to the cairn.

At some 23 meters wide and 2 meters tall this is a very beautiful yet private location hidden amongst the trees. To be fair, the forestry people appear to look after this cairn which is to their credit. The cairns top has been disturbed but that doesn't detract from the feeling of age about this place. Like nearby Elrick this is a great place for contemplation and simple silence.