Barbury Castle

Fieldnotes

I visited the site from the lane which runs to the west of the hillfort; near the race track. There was no-one about from this side and I walked up the steep hill trying not to slip on the ice. It was a beautiful winters day - the type of day when the ground ih hard with frost, the grass white but a cloudless, dark blue sky which you could see your breath against - wonderful! I was a bit pushed for time so didn't get chance to walk right apund the ramparts and settled for a 'mini walk' whilst admiring the views, peace and solitude. Posted by CARL