Brean Down

Fieldnotes

Whilst on a short camping holiday two years ago on a campsite on Brean Down I took the opportunity to walk along the headland. There is a car park at the base of the cliffs next to tropical bird garden / cafe. You then need to undertake a very steep set of steps which take you to the top. Just as you get to the top of the steps there are the remains of a small hillfort to be seen - corner section. Only small but fairly well preserved. I also managed to obtain a N.T. visitor leaflet on the site from the cafe. This gave details of the prehistoric, Roman and WW2 defences found on the headland. It's quite a long walk but there is a circular walkway which takes you right around the headland and past the various sites. A good way to spend and hour or two. Posted by CARL