Little Solsbury Hill

I remember the date well because as a special Valentine's day treat I took Karen for a day trip to Bath (she likes Bath and it gives me a chance to re-visit the Roman Baths). I also thought it would be a good chance to visit this hillfort. We drove up the steep narrow lane which takes you to the gate leading into the hillfort. Karen stayed in the car as I walked up the steep snow covered slope onto the top of the hillfort. It was a lovely sunny day and the views over Bath are great. I thought Karen would enjoy this view of Bath and persuded her to walk up for a look whilst I sat in the car. This was where it all went wrong! I didn't notice that Karen got stuck on the muddy slope and couldn't get down. I saw here sat there but thought she was admiring the view. I didn't realise she was crying in frustration and anger as she was getting her new boots (Xmas present from yours truly) covered in mud! After being helped by a stranger walking his dog and getting back into the car she wasn't very happy. However, we are still together so I must be doing something right!!