Ringsbury

Fieldnotes

Visited today; a pleasant walk across north Wiltshire meadows from the village of Purton near Swindon. This hillfort is unlike the other Wiltshire downland hillforts as the landscape is meadowland against the backdrop of Brockurst Wood.

If you are planning a visit - go soon! Just by the north side of the hillfort is Brockhurst Meadow, now owned and managed by Wiltshire Wildlife Trust. Today there were common and spotted orchids growing in great abundance, along with a profusion of other wild flowers and grasses. A wonderful and unexpected treat as I was unaware of the meadow until today. It is cut in July and then given over to grazing, so don't delay if you want the simple and glorious sight of a wildflower meadow and a peaceful wander around ancient hillfort set in wooodland.

Comments (2)

You make it sound lovely, June, I might well go, get some botanising in too. There's a kind of gap in obvious prehistoric sites between (say) Lugbury and there? maybe just because the land is quite flat? Or is it that we're just spoilt for choice round here normally. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
20th June 2010ce
Thanks Rhiannon, yes that part of Wiltshire is the 'cheese' to the rest of Wiltshire's 'chalk', I mostly head south (will visit Lugbury long barrow very soon).