Stonehenge Cursus Group

I parked in the official car park (I have a CADW pass so it didn't cost me anything!) and along with Dafydd walked up through the field to the barrows. There were quite a few people making the same walk in the summer sunshine and everyone seemed to show a great interest in the site. The barrows are well preserved although they are showing signs of wear and tear with all the foot traffic. Sitting on top of the barrow Dafydd enjoyed his sweets and I enjoyed the view north to the Cursus and south to the circle.
A pleasant little walk and well worth it. I wouldn't be surprised if this site is restricted at some point.