Figsbury Ring

I had read quite a lot about this site and re-read about it in Julian's book before leaving home. The site is easy to find (sign posted off the main road) and a very bumby lane takes you up to the equally bumby car park. Through the gate and a 20 minute stroll takes you rigt around the site. This is a strange place although the views are lovely - particularly on a warm summer's day. The site is surrounded by M.O.D. land with lots of barbed wire fences and warning signs. Don't be put off, go visit and enjoy the 'oddness' of the internal ditch and the wonderful views.