Martinsell

This was my last stop off on the way home after a long day. I parked in the car park alongside the lane which runs to the east of the hillfort (room for about 10 cars). I looked up and saw what appeared to be a long walk ahead of me. Even though I was a bit tired I decided to go for it and picking Dafydd up, walked over the wooden stile and up the hill. The walk to the top took about half an hour but the gradient wasn't too bad at all and the walk wasn't as gruelling as I expected. It was a lovely warm, sunny summer's evening and the views from the top are spectacular - some of the best I have ever seen from a hillfort. Dafydd played in the grass picking buttercups and daisys and I just sat and admired the wonderful views, watching the sun and clouds make patterns on the fields below. A farm in the distance was calling the cows in for milking. A very, very pleasant place to be. I didn't walk right around the large site and settled for a look at the ramparts near where I sat. I could only see the remains of one ditch / rampart which snaked its way around the hill top. The central area of the hillfort is fenced off although you can walk around the perimeter. A lovely place to visit - for the views alone. Highly recommended. A great way to end a successful days 'old stoning'.