Cairn Coinneachan

Fieldnotes

Supposedly the burial place of Kenneth 4th of Scotland , two problems it's never been excavated and there never as a Kenneth 4th ( some Celtic/liverpool supporters may disagree ). Kenneth 3rd was killed locally and that is probably the reason for the association .
I was thinking it had similarities with some of the excavated cairns that proved to be Bronze Age in the Brecon Beacons /Black Mountains . Sited on the high point of a spur of flat topped modest sized hills (In this case 776 m) overlooking lowlands allowing for the cairn to be seen from a wide area .
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (5)

Certainly fits the criteria I'd be looking for, Tiompan. It will be interesting to see what the SC thinks, cos he's seen a few of the Welsh ones now. By coincidence I camped in Glen Turret a week or so back and was sorely tempted to take a look at this.... however a visit to the Dunruchan stones won out in the end. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
13th June 2010ce
Not too far away , Balmiuck stone circle ? http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/3958/balmuick.html is in a fine spot and lots of good rock art at Glascorrie /Glen Tarf .http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/8872/glascorrie.html
Invidious to compare etc but I think you may have made the right choice re Dunruchan .
One King Mr T and that is Henrik Larsson! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy