Rubha na Moine

Crannog

Fieldnotes

Not exactly a 'fieldnote' in the strictest sense, since, unless you have a boat - or can swim like Johnny Weissmuller in those old Tarzan films - Rubha na Moine must be viewed from a distance.

I select Meall Reamhar as my viewpoint in this respect, a small hill-cum-grassy-ridge overlooking Loch Nell's north-western flank. Choosing the appropriate 'hump' rewards the early morning traveller, rising from an overnight camp, with a panoramic view of the full length of this wonderful loch. What's more, an initial squall, bringing heavy cloud, has already swept away towards Oban, leaving air so sweet and fresh you can almost taste it. To be honest, I think you probably can...... hmm.. swweeett.

The crannog, one of two to grace this loch (the other being Dalineun Isle in the southern corner), bears heavy foliage - like virtually all other examples I can recall in passing over the years - and looks otherworldly reflected in the mirror-smooth waters. I wonder if the original occupants ever paused to appreciate the stunning landscape they inhabited, if indeed it actually resembled its current state to any significant degree? Possibly, I would guess, at least during the months of Spring and Summer, assuming a high tolerence of the dreaded midge! But throughout a Scottish Winter. Perhaps not.

Whatever, the view of Ben Cruachan rising above the site to the approx NE is truly exquisite, with Strontoiller Farm visible, too.