Cleggan

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

The best way to reach this site is to use the driveway to Cleggan Farm Holiday Cottages, park just before you reach the farm. Use the field track behind the gate, until you reach the second gate (with a shed or stable on the left). Leaving the track after the gate to the left along a field wall you should see the site after a very short time.

Like the nearby tomb at Knockbrack, this lovely court tomb lies in an almost perfect surrounding. Across the bay you can see Cleggan Quay, where boats leave to Inishboffin, which lies to the northwest. A really nice and silent spot, I even could people hear across the bay.

The tomb itself is dominated by a nice shaped capstone, which reminds me a wee bit of a humpback whale head ;-). The tomb is aligned NW-SE in parallel to the shoreline, with the gallery at the NW.

A really nice little gem that invites the guest to stay!

Visited May 2010

Comments (1)

For anyone visiting Cleggan and Knockbrack the road between the two by the beach has ample off road parking for an overnight stay or a picnic, the pub on the right on the way into Knockbrack is old style and laid back and has a very interesting owner, Cleggan was one of the highlights on my trip bogman Posted by bogman