Cerrig Duon and The Maen Mawr

Fieldnotes

This is a brilliant site, and the perfect end to a long walk that's taken in the Fan Hir and Fan Brycheiniog summits, as well as Waun Leuci standing stone (5.6.2010).

Lots of cars about, parked to the south on the side of the Tawe, but I was here about 30 minutes or so and no-one came anywhere near. It wasn't until I left and headed south that I realised just how many people were out on the riverbank having barbecues and playing in the water - I didn't hear any noise at all from the little knoll the circle sits on.

Very good site descriptions have already been posted, so I won't try to add, preferring instead to lie flat in the middle of the circle and watch the clouds passing overhead. That one looks like Ireland...