Harold's Stones

Fieldnotes

Trelleck is a fantastic place to visit. Not only does it have Harold's Stones but it also has a motte, Holy Well and a broken medieval cross in the church yard - all within a short walk of the car park next to the village hall? There is a decent information board opposite said car park. The stones are easy to access but be careful crossing the raod as it was surprisingly busy when I visited. The stones are cracking. This is obviously a very special place. I wonder what it all means? Must visit again when I get a chance. Make the effort to visit this place - you won't be disappointed. Posted by CARL