Bwlch Cairn

Visited 5.6.10.
Parked in the handy small parking area provided, I assume, for walkers and headed north along the Beacons Way. The first 30 yards or so are very steep but then the ground levels of a bit and it is a long, slow walk up hill - at least it is if you are mainly carrying a two year old! After 30 minutes you reach the top of the hill and the cairn in right next to the path - can't miss it. The cairn is quite large and has a pile of 'modern' stones placed on top of it. Next to this is a hollow in the cairn where I assume it has been dug into in the past. There isn't a great deal to see but the views are spectacular, making the long hot walk (just about!) worthwhile. I will be happy when Dafydd is a bit older and I don't have to carry him so much!!!