Coed y Gaer

Visited 5.6.10.
O/S map required for this one.
I parked at the bottom of the bridle way and made my way up the very steep but obvious path. It was a hot and humid day and carrying Dafydd proved to be very difficult due to the weather and the steepness of the path. However, I somehow perservered and after about 15 minutes reached a metal gate. At this point the 'path' becomes less obvious but you can either go straight on or take a path to the right. Taking the path to the right takes you behind the Hillfort where you would need to make your own way (off path) to get closer to the site. The ferns were chest high and although you could make out some undulation in the ground there wasn't anything else of note. This is a site which would be better visited during the winter months when the ferns are low. Suitable for only the physically fairly fit I'm afraid.