Waun Leuci stone setting

Stone Setting

Description of this diminutive site from Coflein:

"A stone setting located in the upper Tawe valley, west of (and in sight of) the standing stone of Waun Leuci.

The setting lies about 27m west of the valley road and comprises four upright or leaning slabs surrounding a boulder.
The outer slabs form roughly four corners of a square with sides 2.5m (diagonal 3.5m). Clockwise from the north-west they measure: 0.25m x 0.1m and 0.4m high; 0.45m x 0.35m and 0.55m high; a stump 0.35m x 0.15m; 0.6m x 0.15m and 0.3m high. The central boulder measures 0.6m x 0.35m and 0.5m high.
These forms are commonly found on Exmoor, where they are given the name 'quincunx', but are otherwise without parallel in the British Isles."