Boreland

Fieldnotes

Sitting within Knockman Wood, to the north of Newton Stewart/Minnigaff, this is a surprisingly well preserved long cairn in attractive surroundings, set in a clearing between forestry to the west and trees of a deciduous variety to the east. Indeed, notices displayed within the car park highlight that restoration of the latter is now official policy. Right on!

As Greywether notes, no chambers are currently visible - hence the state of preservation - but any initial disappointment is more than offset by the remains of a facade featuring two substantial orthostats. The lichen encrusted cairn material exudes time immemorial, this, together with the late afternoon / evening sunshine and silence, combining to produce a first rate vibe. Hey, I like this place. The first long cairn of the tour bodes well.

Access is straight forward, if a bit of a plod from the Knockman Wood car park. Veer immediately to the left, past a gate, and follow the initially dreary forestry track, keeping left at any intersections. Assuming you find yourself climbing gently above and to the left of a small loch, you are literally on the right track and the monument will eventually materialise before you.

One further point relevant to any one who may be contemplating being around 'after hours', is that the gates at the entrance to the car park access track are closed - but not locked - during hours of darkness.