Bagbie Four Poster

Fieldnotes

Standing right beside the Bagbie Cairn, this excellent little Four Poster is a great little site to come and chill out at, perhaps following a trek to see one of the other stone circles in the vicinity?

I was lucky enough to experience a golden evening here, with nothing but sea birds from nearby Wigtown Bay as company. Noisy little blighters, so they are....... A large monolith is visible in the field beyond a tall drystone wall, the rather unusual cairn completing a fine mini prehistoric ritual complex upon this obscure hillside. Obscure, yes, but that's just the way I like 'em.

Dumfries and Galloway? Bring it on!