Claughreid

Fieldnotes

First site of a proposed two week tour of the Scottish 'lowlands', following on from a long drive from South-East Essex.... stone circles with central stones are not exactly common place in Britain, so curiosity value alone makes this an essential visit.

Having previously seen the charismatic Cairnholy tombs on the way back from Arran some years ago, I decide to approach from Cambret farm to the approx north, a minor road from the tiny coastal village of Carsluith allowing vehicular access to a point where tarmac gives way to an unsurfaced farm track. Verge parking is possible here, hence boots must be donned for the short walk to the farm, followed by a rough trek to the south, crossing Carsluith Burn.

A large glacial erratic (I assume) is prominent upon the hillside, above to the left, this distracting me from my compass bearing and luring me to the high ground. Yeah, I can not resist the call. In actual fact the circle sits within a field at the northern head of a valley, bounded to the east by Cairnharrow and to the west by Cairnholy Hill.... so ignore the hillside and veer right alongside a fenceline.

Although the fallen centre stone is substantial, the stones upon the circumference are relatively small. But this is of no significance since the ring is in complete harmony with it surroundings. From within, the aforementioned glacial erratic appears an integral part of the monument, perhaps a natural gorsedd? My rough compass bearing is c75 degrees from the centre. Telecom antennae rise upon Cambret Hill to the north. Two further stone circles lie to its left (the fabulous Glenquickan) and right (Cauldside Burn). Hardy souls may visit all in a long day - as suggested by Burl. But I must have time to reflect, so will visit the latter tomorrow. He says.

The only sounds are that of bird song and the wind. It is a good start.
Edited 1st June 2010ce