Cadbury Castle (South Cadbury)

I had read a lot about this site over the years so I was looking forward to my visit - and I wasn't disappointed! The free car park is well sign posted when entering the village and it is only a short walk to the public footpath along Castle Lane. A 10 minute walk up the steep hill through the trees and you are there. Myself and Dafydd then spent an enjoyable 30 minutes walking right around the hillfort enjoying the fantastic view all around. Well, at least I was - Dafydd was more interested in honing his 'sliding down the ramparts on his bum' skills he first learned at Bratton Hillfort a couple of weeks ago- much to the dismay of his mother!! Definitely worth a visit.