Castle Neroche

When I say visited, perhaps I should have said 'sort of' visited. You will need an O/S map for this one although the site is sign posted off the 'main' lane onto a 'minor' lane. Follow the small lane up the hill and it leads you directly into a large free car park with a couple of information boards. Alongside this lane on the left as you drive to the car park is a bank/rampart. When you arrive at the car park there are several banks/ramparts which may - or may not - be part of the hillfort? This was my last stop at the end of a long day and Dafydd was fast asleep in the car so I didn't want to wake him. Instead I had a quick look at the possible ramparts right next to the car park and read the information board which indicated there were many more such banks/ramparts a short walk away. There was information on various walks you could take around the site and parkland. It was very pretty here and I am sure you could spend an hour or two walking amongst the trees and banks. One to visit again when next in the area.