Corn Du

Fieldnotes

Right, about time I got on with it and came to these highest Beacons peaks. Visited 22.5.2010 in blazing May heat - not entirely a great idea! A walk up from the Storey Arms, taking in the lower summit of Y Gyrn rather than the direct trail, makes for a terrific approach along the edge of Cwm Llwch, looking down to Llyn Cwm Llwch over a hundred metres below.

The modern obelisk commemorating 5 year old Tommy Jones highlights what an unforgiving place this can be when the weather is not clear and sunny. The summit of Corn Du requires a stiff climb, but the views are immense, across Fforest Fawr and Fan Fawr to the west and to the nearby Pen y Fan to the east, while the whole of Mid Wales lies directly ahead off the escarpment. Like an idiot, I had not checked TMA before coming up here and hadn't realised that the modern cairn covered something more interesting and more ancient, but the place itself more than makes up for this omission.

Be warned though - you won't find lonely solitude up here (at least not on a sunny May Saturday!) and even less on my next stopping point, Pen y Fan itself...