West Lomond Hill

Lomond Hills Easter and Wester.
These isolated heights were called by the old Highlanders "Wallace's Goals," because the national hero was held to be capable of jumping from the one summit to the other.
Probably from J W Jack's 1890s 'Glenfarg and District', but quoted in 'Examples of Printed Folklore' by E S John.

There's lots of stone-related folklore up here and stoney things with strange names, such as the crags called the Devil's Burdens and Wind and Weather. There's the Bonnet Stone (Bunnet Stane) which from this photo looks totally mad. And there's a story about Maiden Bore rock:
Directly below the steep verdant base of the highest peak or top of the hill, where it begins to subside into a plain, there is a cluster of free stone rocks which jut out from under the base of the hill close beside it, with a large perforation through the rock called the Maiden-bore, because maidens only were supposed capable of passing through it. The passage had been originally very small, yet it is now so enlarged, in consequence of so many people trying to pass, or rather to creep through it, that it will now admit the most bulky person.
Seems a bit of an odd explanation but whatever. This is from Small's 'Interesting Roman Antiquities' (1823). The link above has folklore about 'Maiden's Bower' which sounds a suspiciously similar noise, but the bower is a cave where she used to hang out.