Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

At the back of the house [known as Ffynnon Beuno] ran a narrow valley which terminated in the Craig Fawr (Great Rock). [...] Tremeirchion, literally translated, means the Maiden's Town, and was so named from a convent which stood in its vicinity, and was supposed to be the refuge chosen by St. Winifred, when she retired with a company of virgins after her revivification by good St. Beuno at Holywell. Compared with the famous spring of St. Winifred's at Holywell, that of St. Beuno is a modest affair, and boasts of no virtues beyond purity and sweetness. The water is collected in a stone tank adjoining the house of Ffynnon Beuno, and is allowed to escape, for the benefit of the villagers, through the open mouth of a rude representation of a human head, which is affixed in the front wall.
From the Autobiography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley (1909) - as in 'Livingstone-I-presume'-Stanley, who as a boy spent some miserable time in the nearby workhouse at St Asaph. Ffynnon Bueno is 'Beuno's Spring', whereas Cae Gwyn is 'White Field' (maybe even with a touch of white = pure and spiritual, who knows).