Clune Hill

Fieldnotes

I parked at Monthammock farm and walked across the field to the east behind the farm. This is a beautiful place, stunning in many ways also astonishing as I'd never heard about it until coming back up the road from Glasgow today. (I'd to deliver a keyboard to somebody who lived in Durris nearby!) Why oh why is this site not better known complete with a kerb cairn next door, also a cairn.

One thing was against me hunting further, thunder and lightning ensured a thorough drenching for our intrepid hero. So it was back to the safety of the car, tho the lighting show was every bit as good as the previous nights, the music was somewhat scarier!