The Gop

Fieldnotes

We came here on 8.5.2010, towards the end of a walk from Dyserth to Rhuallt along Offa's Dyke path and then back to Prestayn, the base for the weekend, along the Clwydian Way. This one is a must-visit, an enormous, enigmatic Silbury-esque mound of mysterious origin. Steep-sided, the top has partly caved in due to various bits of poking and prodding over the years. Nice views to the south, towards Moel y Parc and the Clwydian Hills, with Moel Hiraddug prominent to the south-west.

Tired legs and few more miles still to go ruled the cave out, so we'll have to come back for a more leisurely explore some time.