Aelwyd Uchaf

Fieldnotes

Passed 8.5.2010 along Offa's Dyke path. There are three barrows here, but two are very badly ploughed down and the third may not actually be a barrow!

The ploughed down ones are better seen from a distance, as we saw them from Marian Ffrith to the north. Up close they just blend into the field.

The third (Barrow I on Coflein) is prominent and has a hedge planted across the top of it. It was also sadly being used as a place to leave farm equipment. However, despite the sorry state of the barrows now, they are still part of a landscape liberally scattered with bronze age barrows. Marian Bach barrows are visible nearby to the NW, Mynydd y Cwm to the immediate south is crowned by the three Llyn-y-Gorseddau barrows and most obvious of all is the massive cairn on The Gop to the NNE.